No More Hiding in the Cloud (Taiwan)
[…] It is therefore surprising that the CLOUD Act found its way into the omnibus appropriations package that was passed in great haste in March to keep the US government running, even as very few representatives have actually reviewed the text of bill.

As mentioned, the CLOUD Act unequivocally provides the SCA with extraterritoriality application: The new provision (18 U.S.C. §2713) specifically states that service providers must “comply [with the SCA] to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of…electronic communication…regardless of whether such communication, record or other information is located within or outside the United States [emphasis added].” As a counterbalance, service providers are now provided with a statutory basis (as the newly added 18 U.S.C. §2703(h)) to quash a request if it reasonably believes both of the following is present: